About Document Authentication and Notary Services LLC
[…] We interact with the principal to the extent that we feel they have the capacity to understand in conformance with the previouly mentioned Florida statutes. We ask if they are signing the document of their own free will; to name the agents on the POA and what relation they might be; we ask routine, open-ended questions to assess their ability to interact and ask any interested parties to abstain from giving leading answers.
Notarization and Witnesses: Here is Florida Statute §709.2105(2): "A power of attorney must be signed by the principal and by two subscribing witnesses and be acknowledged by the principal before a notary public or as otherwise provided in s. 695.03." Some store-bought and attorney-drafted POAs have preprinted notarial certificates on POAs which require the witness signatures be notarized as well as the principal. This appears to be beyond the Florida Statute requirements.